Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Councillors and Parish Council Employees

Column 1 Column 2 Column 3

Penny Shoubridge

Chairman

01293 863221

Mob: 07748 304447 

ps@charlwoodparishcouncil.gov.uk

Contact Hours:

0800-2000

Carolyn Evans

Vice-Chairman  

 

01293 862696

cevanscpc@gmail.com

0900-2130

Walter Hill    

 

01293 862327

whillcpc@gmail.com

Mo-Fr 1800-1900

Sa,Su 0800-1200

James O'Neill    

 

01293 863546

Mob: 07970 467 961

joneillcpc@gmail.com

0900-2100

Richard Parker

01293 785072

Mob: 07889 060701

rparkercpc@gmail.com

1000-2100

Howard Pearson    

Chairman of the Services & Amenities Committee    

 

Mob: 07739338778

hpearsoncpc@gmail.com

Mon-Fri 1800-2100

Sa,Sun  0800-2200

Lisa Scott-Conte

Chairman of the Planning Committee

01293 824 928

lscottcpc@gmail.com

Mon-Fri 1800-2100

Trevor Stacey

Chairman of the Traffic Calming and Car Parks Committee

 

01293 862865

Mob: 07740593678

tstaceycpc@gmail.com

Mon-Fri 1800-2100

Sue Bloom

01293 863771

sbloomcpc@gmail.com

Mon - Fri  09:00 - 1700

Clerk    

Trevor Haylett    

 

 

 

Parish Council Office Address:

Rose Cottage, 11 Cotmandene

Dorking RH4 2BL

01293 863848

Mob: 07917088264

clerk@charlwoodparishcouncil.gov.uk

Mon-Fri 0900-1700

​but please note: part-time hours

Bookings Clerk  

Sandy Bowling    

    

 

01293 862031 

Mob: 07742748933   bookings@charlwoodparishcouncil.gov.uk



Please note: part-time hours

Groundsman    

Nick Speakman    

 

01293 862670

Mob: 07778 547525

nickspeakman438

@btinternet.com

Please note: part-time hours 

Withey Inspection  

Ann Billinghurst      

County Councillor    

Helyn Clack    

 

01293 862221

Mob: 07817 745843

helyn.clack@surreycc.gov.uk



 

Mole Valley District Councillor    

Charley Yarwood    

 

01293 863756

Mob: 07977994829

cllr.yarwood@

molevalley.org.uk

At the Annual Parish Council Meeting held on 17th May 2021, it was agreed that these Councillors would sit on these Committees/Groups for the next 12 months:-
Penny Shoubridge - FIN, S&A, P&H, TC, ST, GWG, PaH, GATCOM (sub), AR, SWI
Carolyn Evans - FIN, P&H, ST, GWG, GATCOM
Walter Hill - S&A, 
James O'Neill - FIN, S&A, ST
Richard Parker - FIN, S&A, ST, AR, HMHT
Howard Pearson - S&A, ST
Lisa Scott-Conte - P&H, TC, SWI
Trevor Stacey - P&H, TC
Sue Bloom - P&H, TC

The Committees/Groups are -
FIN - Finance
S&A - Services and Amenities
P&H - Planning, Highways and Environment
TC - Traffic Calming & Car Parks
ST - Staffing 
GWG - Gatwick Working Group
PaH - Parish Hall
HMHT - Hookwood Memorial Hall Trust
GATCOM - Gatwick Area Consultative Committee
AR - Jean Shelley Archive Room
SWI - Save West of Ifield Group

The following members of the public have been co-opted onto these Committees/Groups:-

GWG - Hilary Sewill and Peter Barclay
TC - Jackie Tyrrell, Martin Needham and Peter Barclay
AR - Janet Cookson, Martin Needham, Stephen Dickinson and John Shelley.

In addition:

Tony Hills sits on the Parish Hall committee as a representative of the Parish Council
The Clerk sits on S&A, FIN, GWG, TC and has delegated authority to attend the Horse Hill Action Group as an observer.